National Library of Australia

You must be logged in to Tag Records
[Marriage index for England and Wales] [microform]
Bib ID 996942
Format MicroformMicroform, JournalJournal
Description [London : Office of Population, Censuses and Surveys, 1992-2004] 
microfiches. 
Summary

An index, arranged by quarter of the year and then alphabetically by surname, to marriages registered in England and Wales from 1st July 1837. The General Register Office is at St. Catherines House, London (previously Somerset House).

Notes

Also known as: St. Catherines House.

Eye-readable title: General Register Office marriages.

Title supplied by cataloguer.

From <1996-2004> issued by Office for National Statistics.

Life Dates July, Aug. and Sept. 1837-2004 
Later Title

Registration indexes for England and Wales (electronic resource);Marriages

Subjects Marriage records -- Great Britain -- Indexes -- Periodicals.  |  Great Britain -- Genealogy -- Sources -- Indexes -- Periodicals.
Other authors/contributors Great Britain. Office of Population Censuses and Surveys  |  Great Britain. Office for National Statistics  |  Great Britain. General Register Office
Also Titled

General Register Office marriages

Marriages registered in England and Wales

St. Catherines House

Saint Catherines House

Somerset House

From <2001-2004> eye-readable title: Marriages, annual index

General index: marriages registered in England and Wales

Online

    In the Library

    Request this item to view in the Library's reading rooms using your library card. To learn more about how to request items watch this short online video Help Video.


     
    Collect from: Main Reading Room - Newspapers and Family History
    Call Number: mc 2070
    Status: Available
    Items/Issues Held: (1837 - 2004)
    Details Collect From
    mc 2070 Main Reading Room - Newspapers and Family History

    Order a copy

    - Copyright or permission restrictions may apply. We will contact you if necessary.

    Help Video To learn more about Copies Direct watch this short online video Help Video.
    close Can I borrow items from the Library?

    You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

    You can view this on the NLA website.

    close What can I get online?

    You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

    You can view this on the NLA website.

    close Can I get copies of items from the Library?

    You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

    You can view this on the NLA website.

    Members of Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and Maori communities are advised that this catalogue contains names and images of deceased people. All users of the catalogue should also be aware that certain words, terms or descriptions may be culturally sensitive and may be considered inappropriate today, but may have reflected the author's/creator's attitude or that of the period in which they were written.