National Library of Australia

 Summer Opening Hours:

Our opening hours will be changing between Tuesday 24 December 2019 and Wednesday 1 January 2020.

All reading rooms will be closed from Christmas Day, reopening on 2 January. But you’ll still be able to visit our Exhibition Galleries, our children’s holiday space, WordPlay, and Bookshop from 9am-5pm (except on Christmas Day).Bookplate café will also be open during this period, but with varied hours.

Be sure to check our Summer Opening Hours before you visit: https://www.nla.gov.au/visit-us/opening-hours

<< Previous record  /  Next record >>
Record 4 of 58
You must be logged in to Tag Records
The northern tribes of Central Australia / by Baldwin Spencer and F.J. Gillen
Bib ID 1990806
Format BookBook
Author
Spencer, Baldwin, Sir, 1860-1929
 
Description London : Macmillan, 1904 
xxxv, 784 p. : ill., geneal. tables, maps, ports. ; 23 cm. 
Series

Rex Nan Kivell Collection ; NK5141.

Summary

Distribution of tribes, nature of country, isolation of tribes brought about by changes in climatic conditions; physical features, hair forms, cicatrices on women, changes in appearance of men at various ages, height of natives, chest measurements, head & foot measurements; type of social organization amongst the tribes occupying the country extending from Lake Eyre through the centre to the Gulf of Carpentaria; Dieri & Urabunna, group marriage; Arunta, Iliaura, Ilpirra, Unmatjera, Kaitish, Warramunga, Wulmala, Walpari, Tjingili, Umbaia, Gnanji, Binbinga, Allaua, Mara, Anula; classes & sub-classes; tables of relationship terms & descent (Warramunga), relationship terms Worgaia, Umbaia, Tjingili, Gnanji, Binbinga, Mara (with descent table), Anula; moieties - Arunta, Warramunga, Binbinga, Mara; tables showing equivalent sub classes (Warramunga, Walpari, Wulmala, Tjingili, Gnanji, Bingongina, Worgaia) genealogical trees; marriage customs, account of ariltha ceremoney - Arunta, Ilpirra & 14 other tribes; totems - difference between central & south central tribes, gradual change in method of counting descent of totem; universal belief in reincarnation; origin of totemic groups & ancestors; ceremonies connected with the totems - Witchetty Grub & Sun, Erlipinna, Erlia, & water totems (Kaitish), Uluuru, Kingilli (Warramunga - approximately 30 ceremonies connected with these), Ant totem, Thaballa, Pau-wa, Ingwuna, Tappin or Wonna, Ulanji ceremony of Anula; detailed account of all rituals with explanations, sacred objects & body paintings described; Chapter on the Wollonqua totem of the Warramunga, wanderings of the mythic beast, building of mound, drawing of ground designs; ritual objects, ceremonies attendant on the return of a number of ritual objects which had been lent to another group, introducing visiting men to local women; explanation of markings on ritual objects; tradition of Murtu - murtu & the wild dogs (Warramunga)

Intichiuma ceremonies - Urabunna, Arunta, Kaitish, Unmatjira, Warramunga, Tjingilli, Umbaia, Mara, Anula; eating the totemic animal or plant, restrictions etc.; initiation - details of types of rituals & traditions, women allowed on ceremonial ground (Warramunga); words of song part of tradition of Warramunga, Wulmala; the Ngathagura or fire ceremony of the Warramunga, two moiety ceremonies, part played by women; traditions relating to totemic ancestors, wanderings of ancestors; origins of certain social institutions; magic associated with pointing bones & sticks (Arunta, Finke River, Kaitish, Unmatjera, Gnanji); womens magic in Kaitish tribe, Warramunga; use of magic stones & objects; obtaining wives by magic, magic to ensure growth, making & power of medicine men; beliefs in beings endowed with superior powers (Alcheringa individuals); customs relating to burial & mourning, avenging death, eating flesh of dead man (Binbinga, Anula, Mara); the Atninga or avenging party, ceremonies in the organization of the party, dances performed; etiquette on approaching strange camp, presents of food, corroborees; names & naming, ordinary & sacred names, terms of address (Arunta, Warramunga, Gnanji, Binbinga, Anula, Mara); customs relating to the knocking out of teeth, giving of blood, hair, childbirth, food restrictions, nose boring, inheritance, fire making; myths relating to sun, moon, stars, comets, rainbow, whirlwind; notes on stone implements - adzes, knives, picks, tomahawks, spears, method of flaking, womens knife in Kaitish & Warramunga, hafting of knives & picks; pitchis, spear throwers, types of spears, gouges (bone), fish hooks (wood & bone) - Alligator River; canoes & paddles - Anula tribe; clothing & ornament; decorative art, designs on implements & weapons (Arunta), ornamented bamboo trumpet & pipe (Anula), designs on ritual objects; ground drawings - Arunta (Intichiuma), Warramunga (Wollunqua & black snake); glossary of terms; Appendix A; Measurements of 23 adult males, 17 adult females & 12 children - gives 33 measurements; Appendix B; List of totem names (covers all tribes)

Notes

"This work may be regarded as a sequel to the Native tribes of Central Australia [by Baldwin Spencer and F.J. Gillen] ... 1899"--Pref.

Includes index.

Rex Nan Kivell Collection NK5141.

Subjects Aboriginal Australians -- Social life and customs.  |  Aboriginal Australians -- Australia, Central.  |  Kaytetye / Kaytej language (C13) (NT SF53-06)  |  Arabana / Arabunna language (L13) (SA SH53-03)  |  Arrernte / Aranda people (C8) (NT SG53-02)  |  Arrernte / Aranda language (C8) (NT SG53-02)  |  Wakaya people (C16) (NT SE53-15)  |  Warumungu language (C18) (NT SE53-01)  |  Yanyuwa / Yanuwa people (N153) (NT SE53-04)  |  Wilingura language (N99) (NT SD53-14)  |  Alawa people (N92) (NT SD53-10)  |  Wakaya language (C16) (NT SE53-15)  |  Wampaya / Wambaya people (C19) (NT SE53-11)  |  Binbinga language (N138) (NT SE53-03)  |  Walmala Warlpiri people (C15) (NT SF52-08)  |  Gurdanji / Kurdanji / Gudanji language (C26) (NT SE53-07)  |  Wilingura people (N99) (NT SD53-14)  |  Yanyuwa / Yanuwa language (N153) (NT SE53-04)  |  Anmatyerre / Anmatyerr language (C8.1) (NT SF53-09)  |  Arabana / Arabunna people (L13) (SA SH53-03)  |  Pinkangarna / Bin-gongina language (C21) (NT SE53-09)  |  Mara / Marra people (N112) (NT SD53-11)  |  Binbinga people (N138) (NT SE53-03)  |  Mara / Marra language (N112) (NT SD53-11)  |  Alyawarr / Alyawarre language (C14) (NT SF53-07)  |  Warlpiri language (C15) (NT SF52-04)  |  Yawarawarka language (L23) (SA SG54-10)  |  Diyari / Dieri people (L17) (SA SH54-01)  |  Anmatyerre / Anmatyerr people (C8.1) (NT SF53-09)  |  Alawa language (N92) (NT SD53-10)  |  Warumungu people (C18) (NT SE53-10)  |  Yawarawarka people (L23) (SA SG54-10)  |  Jingulu / Djingili / Jingili language (C22) (NT SE53-06)  |  Pinkangarna / Bin-gongina people (C21) (NT SE53-09)  |  Kaytetye / Kaytej people (C13) (NT SF53-06)  |  Alyawarr / Alyawarre people (C14) (NT SF53-07)  |  Gurdanji / Kurdanji / Gudanji people (C26) (NT SE53-07)  |  Jingulu / Djingili / Jingili people (C22) (NT SE53-06)  |  Diyari / Dieri language (L17) (SA SH54-01)  |  Uluru / Ayers Rock (South Central NT SG52-08)  |  Arnhem Land (NT)  |  Kati Thanda / Lake Eyre (NE SA SH53-04)  |  South Australia - Central Australia (SA SG52, SG53)  |  Finke River (South Central NT SF53-13, SG53-01, SG53-06)  |  Western Australia (WA)  |  Gulf of Carpentaria (SD53, SD54, SE54)  |  South Australia - West (SA SH53, SI53)
Other authors/contributors Gillen, F. J. (Francis James), 1855-1912  |  Spencer, Baldwin, Sir, 1860-1929. Native tribes of Central Australia

Online

    In the Library

    Request this item to view in the Library's reading rooms using your library card. To learn more about how to request items watch this short online video Help Video.

    Details Collect From
    NL 572.994291 SPE
    Copy: NL hbk
    Main Reading Room
    N 572.994291 SPE
    Copy: N hbk
    Main Reading Room
    FERG/1630 Special Collections Reading Room
    NK5141 Special Collections Reading Room
    ROBINSON 285 Special Collections Reading Room

    Order a copy

    - Copyright or permission restrictions may apply. We will contact you if necessary.

    Help Video To learn more about Copies Direct watch this short online video Help Video.
    close Can I borrow items from the Library?

    You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

    You can view this on the NLA website.

    close What can I get online?

    You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

    You can view this on the NLA website.

    close Can I get copies of items from the Library?

    You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

    You can view this on the NLA website.

    Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flags
    Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and other First Nations people are advised that this catalogue contains names, recordings and images of deceased people and other content that may be culturally sensitive. Please also be aware that you may see certain words or descriptions in this catalogue which reflect the author’s attitude or that of the period in which the item was created and may now be considered offensive.