National Library of Australia

You must be logged in to Tag Records
[Deaths index for England and Wales] [microform]
Bib ID 2519235
Format MicroformMicroform, JournalJournal
Description [London : Office of Population, Censuses and Surveys, 1992-2004] 
microfiches. 
Summary

An index, arranged by quarter of the year and then alphabetically by surname, to deaths registered in England and Wales from 1st July 1837. The General Register Office is at St. Catherines House, London (previously Somerset House)

Notes

Also known as: St. Catherines House.

Eye-readable title: General Register Office deaths.

Title supplied by cataloguer.

From <1996-2004> issued by Office for National Statistics.

Life Dates Sept. qtr 1837-2004 
Subjects Registers of births, etc. -- Great Britain -- Indexes -- Periodicals.  |  Great Britain -- Genealogy -- Sources -- Indexes -- Periodicals.
Other authors/contributors Great Britain. Office of Population Censuses and Surveys  |  Great Britain. Office for National Statistics  |  Great Britain. General Register Office
Also Titled

St. Catherines House

Saint Catherines House

Somerset House

Deaths registered in England and Wales

General Register Office deaths

From <2001-2004> eye-readable title: Deaths, annual index

General index : deaths registered in England and Wales


To learn more about copyright and requesting copies watch this short online video Help Video.
close Can I borrow items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close What can I get online?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close Can I get copies of items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flags
Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and other First Nations people are advised that this catalogue contains names, recordings and images of deceased people and other content that may be culturally sensitive. Please also be aware that you may see certain words or descriptions in this catalogue which reflect the author’s attitude or that of the period in which the item was created and may now be considered offensive.