National Library of Australia

You must be logged in to Tag Records
[Deaths index for England and Wales] [microform]
Bib ID 2519235
Format MicroformMicroform, JournalJournal
Description [London : Office of Population, Censuses and Surveys, 1992-2004] 
microfiches. 
Summary

An index, arranged by quarter of the year and then alphabetically by surname, to deaths registered in England and Wales from 1st July 1837. The General Register Office is at St. Catherines House, London (previously Somerset House)

Notes

Also known as: St. Catherines House.

Eye-readable title: General Register Office deaths.

Title supplied by cataloguer.

From <1996-2004> issued by Office for National Statistics.

Life Dates Sept. qtr 1837-2004 
Subjects Registers of births, etc. -- Great Britain -- Indexes -- Periodicals.  |  Great Britain -- Genealogy -- Sources -- Indexes -- Periodicals.
Other authors/contributors Great Britain. Office of Population Censuses and Surveys  |  Great Britain. Office for National Statistics  |  Great Britain. General Register Office
Also Titled

St. Catherines House

Saint Catherines House

Somerset House

Deaths registered in England and Wales

General Register Office deaths

From <2001-2004> eye-readable title: Deaths, annual index

General index : deaths registered in England and Wales

000 01618cas a2200349 a 4500
001 2519235
005 20180808192722.0
008 030728d18372004enkar pbbi   f0    0eng d
019 1 |a24809598
040 |aANL|beng|dANL
043 |ae-uk---
245 0 0 |a[Deaths index for England and Wales]|h[microform].
246 3 |aSt. Catherines House
246 3 |aSaint Catherines House
246 3 |aSomerset House
246 3 |aDeaths registered in England and Wales
246 3 |aGeneral Register Office deaths
246 3 0 |iFrom <2001-2004> eye-readable title:|aDeaths, annual index
246 3 |aGeneral index :|bdeaths registered in England and Wales
260 |a[London :|bOffice of Population, Censuses and Surveys,|c1992-2004]
300 |amicrofiches.
362 0 |aSept. qtr 1837-2004.
500 |aAlso known as: St. Catherines House.
500 |aEye-readable title: General Register Office deaths.
500 |aTitle supplied by cataloguer.
520 |aAn index, arranged by quarter of the year and then alphabetically by surname, to deaths registered in England and Wales from 1st July 1837. The General Register Office is at St. Catherines House, London (previously Somerset House)
550 |aFrom <1996-2004> issued by Office for National Statistics.
650 0 |aRegisters of births, etc.|zGreat Britain|vIndexes|vPeriodicals.
651 0 |aGreat Britain|xGenealogy|xSources|vIndexes|vPeriodicals.
710 1 |aGreat Britain.|bOffice of Population Censuses and Surveys.
710 1 |aGreat Britain.|bOffice for National Statistics.
710 1 |aGreat Britain.|bGeneral Register Office.
close Can I borrow items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close What can I get online?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close Can I get copies of items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flags
Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and other First Nations people are advised that this catalogue contains names, recordings and images of deceased people and other content that may be culturally sensitive. Please also be aware that you may see certain words or descriptions in this catalogue which reflect the author’s attitude or that of the period in which the item was created and may now be considered offensive.