Second report, April 1974 / Aboriginal Land Rights Commission
- Bib ID:
- 2728656
- Format:
- Book
- Author:
- Australia. Aboriginal Land Rights Commission
- Description:
-
- Canberra : Australian Govt. Publishing Service, 1974
- vi, 181 p. ; 29 cm.
- ISBN:
- 0642006768
- Summary:
-
Report chiefly concerned with Northern Territory; statement of terms of enquiry; background information; notes on origins, traditional life, population estimate for 1788; lack of congruence of Aboriginal concept of land holding and those applied in European law; social organization, dialect groupings (not named), relationship of individuals to clan group; clan membership timeless; nature of social, economic and religious relationship of clan to land, certain cases of trusteeship; general comments about NT reserves and missions; Aborigines on NT cattle stations (chiefly quotes extracts from Gibb Committee report) including demographic statistics; NT Aborigines in towns (1971 census); problem of determining current strengths of ties to land; problems involved in giving recognition to traditional Aboriginal land tenure,; including situation on; reserves (vesting of title, existing rights); national parks; wildlife reserves; crown land; pastoral leases (notes effects of Gibb Committee recommendations, also question of protection of sacred sites); gives list of issues which Aboriginal claimants might find useful to consider; question of financial compensation not within terms of enquiry; views of urban Aborigines (Darwin, including Larrakia people); incorporation; need for provision for vesting of title in groups of Aborigines and for development of special flexible regulations pertaining to commercial activities; question of allocation of funds, land usage (current activities and possible future developments); grazing and agriculture, forestry, fisheries, tourism; services and facilities (roads, water, schools, medical) in relation to land rights; conservation of wildlife; mineral rights (issue of whether should be complete or partial, royalties); recommendations and suggestions; establishment of regional land councils (system of representation), and to smaller groups, vesting of titles in community land boards, form of title; Appendix A; statistics on Aboriginal reserves in NT; Appendix B; notes on some Aboriginal communities - Bathurst Island and Garden Point missions, Snake Bay, Angurugu, Umbakumba, Yirrkala, Milimgimbi, Maningrida, Hermannsburg, Santa Teresa, Yuendumu, Papunya, Docker River; notes on purchase by Commonwealth of Willowra station for Aborigines, problems of land allocation in relation to local clan structure; Appendix C; survey of Aborigines on cattle stations in NT; population distribution in terms of linguistic groups on following stations; Elsey, Hodgson Downs, Mountain Valley, Moroak, Urapunga, Roper Valley, Mataranka, Mainoru; linguistic groups; Mangarai, Yangman, Jingali, Alawa, Mara, Rembarrnga, Riearrngu,; Jimba, Ngalkan, Gupapuyngu, Ngandi, Jauan, Garawa, Niyabuinga, Goodanji, Ganalbingu, Walpiri, Mudbra, Wagaman, Wandarang, Mund, Burera; cattle stations N.E. of Alice Springs (data from Bern); Aileron, Bushy Park, McDonald Downs, Ooratippra, Ti Tree, Tobermory, Utopia, Waite River, Woola Downs, Yambah; tribal groups; Aranda, Aljawarra, Anmitjira, Kaiditj; Appendix D; descriptions of tribes and ethnic blocs prepared by N. Peterson; groups; Tiwi, Anintilyaugwa, Nunggupuyu, Murgin, Aranda, Walpiri, Pintupi, Pitjantjatjarra; gives traditional and present locations, nature of relationship to land, early contacts (e.g. Macassan, Japanese, European, and missions for each)
- Notes:
- Chairman: A.E. Woodward.
- Subject:
-
- Aboriginal Australians. Land rights. Australia. Reports with proposals
- Aboriginal Australians -- Land tenure
- Anmatyerre / Anmatyerr language (C8.1) (NT SF53-09)
- Mangarrayi / Mangarayi language (N78) (NT SD53-09)
- Burarra people (N82) (NT SD53-02)
- Warlpiri people (C15) (NT SF52-04)
- Yangman people (N68) (NT SD53-13)
- Gupapuyngu people (N122.1) (NT SD53-03)
- Garrwa / Garrawa / Garawa language (N155) (NT SE53-08)
- Land rights - Land boards
- Mudburra language (C25) (NT SE53-05)
- Sites - Sacred sites
- Kaytetye / Kaytej language (C13) (NT SF53-06)
- Warndarrang / Warndarang language (N120) (NT SD53-11)
- Culture - Relationship to land
- Rembarrnga people (N73) (NT SD53-06)
- Burarra language (N82) (NT SD53-02)
- Yangman language (N68) (NT SD53-13)
- Ngandi language (N90) (NT SD53-06)
- Gurdanji / Kurdanji / Gudanji people (C26) (NT SE53-07)
- Larrakia / Laragiya / Gulumirrgin language (N21) (NT SD52-04)
- Land rights - Crown land
- Jingulu / Djingili / Jingili people (C22) (NT SE53-06)
- Wagiman / Wageman language (N27) (NT SD52-12)
- Mangarrayi / Mangarayi people (N78) (NT SD53-09)
- Wagiman / Wageman people (N27) (NT SD52-12)
- Ganalbingu language (N83) (NT SD53-02)
- Ngalakan people (N77) (NT SE53-02)
- Jingulu / Djingili / Jingili language (C22) (NT SE53-06)
- Economic sectors - Agriculture and horticulture - Pastoral industry - Beef cattle
- Djinba / Dyinba people (N97) (NT SD53-02)
- Alyawarr / Alyawarre people (C14) (NT SF53-07)
- Burarra people (N135) (NT SD53-03)
- Nunggubuyu language (N128) (NT SD53-11)
- Garrwa / Garrawa / Garawa people (N155) (NT SE53-08)
- Land rights - Excisions and leases - Mining leases
- Jawoyn people (N57) (NT SD53-09)
- Language - Vocabulary - Human classification
- Demography - Census data
- Djinba/ Dyinba language (N97) (NT SD53-02)
- Transport - Road - Roads and tracks
- Kaytetye / Kaytej people (C13) (NT SF53-06)
- Ngalakan language (N77) (NT SE53-02)
- Religions - Christianity - Missions
- Rirratjingu people (N140) (NT SD53-03)
- Ganalbingu people (N83) (NT SD53-02)
- Ngandi people (N90) (NT SD53-06)
- Stories and motifs - Creation / Cosmology
- Sites - Dreaming tracks
- Jawoyn language (N57) (NT SD53-09)
- Gurdanji / Kurdanji / Gudanji language (C26) (NT SE53-07)
- Mudburra people (C25) (NT SE53-05)
- Rembarrnga language (N73) (NT SD53-06)
- Rirratjingu language (N140) (NT SD53-03)
- Gupapuyngu language (N122.1) (NT SD53-03)
- Alawa language (N92) (NT SD53-10)
- Fishing
- Arrernte / Aranda language (C8) (NT SG53-02)
- Larrakia / Laragiya / Gulumirrgin people (N21) (NT SD52-04)
- Settlement and contacts - Macassans and Indonesians
- Nunggubuyu people (N128) (NT SD53-11)
- Alawa people (N92) (NT SD53-10)
- Sites - Conservation and protection
- Economic sectors - Tourism
- Land rights - Conservation areas
- Land rights - Compensation and royalties
- Land rights - Excisions and leases - Pastoral leases
- Anmatyerre / Anmatyerr people (C8.1) (NT SF53-09)
- Warndarrang / Warndarang people (N120) (NT SD53-11)
- Warlpiri language (C15) (NT SF52-04)
- Socioeconomic conditions - Living conditions
- Land rights - Mining industry
- Alyawarr / Alyawarre language (C14) (NT SF53-07)
- Religion - Rites - Ceremonial objects - Boards
- Demography - Population forecasts
- Social organisation
- Education - Schools
- Arrernte / Aranda people (C8) (NT SG53-02)
- Djilkminggan / Elsey (NT Upper Roper SD53-09, SD53-13)
- Kaltukatjara / Docker River (South Central NT SG52-03)
- Pulurumpi / Garden Point (Melville Island NT SC52-15)
- Ltyentye Apurte / Santa Teresa / Little Flower Mission (South Central NT SG53-02)
- Bathurst Island (NT SC52-15)
- Mataranka (NT Top End Upper Roper SD53-09)
- Yambah (South Central NT SF53-14)
- Umbakumba (Groote Eylandt NT Gulf Islands SD53-08)
- Maningrida (Central Arnhem Land SD53-02)
- Milingimbi (Central Arnhem Land NT SD53-02)
- Moroak (NT Top End SD53-10)
- Yuendumu (South Central NT SF52-12)
- Mainoru (NT Top End Roper SD53-10)
- Urapunga (NT Top End Roper SD53-10)
- Darwin River (NT Top End SD52-04)
- Minyerri / Hodgson Downs (North NT Roper SD53-14)
- Utopia (South Central NT SF53-10)
- Urlampe / Tobermorey (SE Central NT SF53-12)
- Waite River / Waite Creek (South Central NT SF53-10)
- Ortippa Thurra / Bonya / Jervois (SE Central NT SF53-11)
- Aileron (South Central NT SF53-09)
- Maningrida (Central Arnhem Land NT SD53-02)
- Milikapiti / Snake Bay (Melville Island NT SC52-16)
- Papunya (South Central NT SF52-16)
- Woolla Downs (South Central NT SF53-10)
- Angurugu (Groote Eylandt NT Gulf Islands SD53-07)
- Yirrkala (East Arnhem Land SD53-04)
- Mountain Valley (NT Top End SD53-10)
- Ntaria / Hermannsburg (South Central NT SF53-13)
- Mparntwe / Alice Springs (South Central NT SF53-14)
- Bushy Park (South Central NT SF53-10)
- Ti Tree (South Central NT SF53-09)
- Milingimbi (Central Arnhem Land SD53-02)
- Roper River (NT Top End SD53-09, SD53-10, SD53-11)
- Wirliatjarra / Willowra (Central NT Tanami Desert SF53-05)
- Other authors/contributors:
- Woodward, A. E. (Albert Edward), Sir, 1928-2010
- Copyright:
-
In Copyright
You may copy under some circumstances, for example you may copy a portion for research or study. Order a copy through Copies Direct to the extent allowed under fair dealing. Contact us for further information about copying.
- Reason for copyright status:
- Until 2024 [Created/Published Date + 50 Years]
Copyright status was determined using the following information:
- Material type:
- Literary Dramatic Musical
- Published status:
- Published
- Publication date:
- 1974
Copyright status may not be correct if data in the record is incomplete or inaccurate. Other access conditions may also apply. For more information please see: Copyright in library collections.
Request this item
Request this item to view in the Library’s reading room.