National Library of Australia

Due to the need to contain the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) the Library building and reading rooms are closed to visitors until further notice.
The health and safety of our community is of great importance to us and we look forward to staying connected with you online.

You must be logged in to Tag Records
[South Asia 1:253 440] [cartographic material]
Bib ID 308241
Format MapMap, OnlineOnline
Author
Survey of India
 
Online Versions
Related Online
Resources
Edition Various eds. 
Scale Scale 1:253 440. 1 in. to 4 miles (E 60°00'--E 100°00'/N 40°00'--N 6°00'). 
Description [Delhi : Survey of India], 1872-[1960?] 
maps : col. ; 87 x 74 cm. or smaller, on sheet 99 x 77 cm. or smaller. 
Series

GSGS (Series) ; 4688.

Notes

Topographic map series of of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan showing roads, railways, tracks, buildings, water features, foot-paths, railways, forests, villages, grasses, palms, snow and ice forms, boundaries and cultivated areas. Relief shown by contours, shading, formlines, gradient tints, hachures and spot heights.

Includes index to adjoining sheets.

Includes administrative index, international numbering, compilation index, approx. mean declination diagram, grid reference tables, areas of doubtful, index to districts, inset, index to provinces, glaciers diagram and reference list of forest names on some sheets.

Each sheet has individual title and number.

Some sheets reproduced by U.S. Army Map Service and Geographical Section, General Staff.

Standard map series designation: U501.

Title supplied by cataloguer.

"Lambert conical orthomorphic" on some maps.

Spheroid on some maps: Everest.

Also available online https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-232825539

Subjects South Asia -- Maps.  |  India -- Maps.  |  Pakistan -- Maps.  |  Bangladesh -- Maps.  |  Nepal -- Maps.  |  Bhutan -- Maps.
Time Coverage 1872-1960 
Form/genre Topographic maps.
Other authors/contributors United States. Army Map Service  |  Great Britain. War Office. General Staff. Geographical Section
Also Titled

Also known as: Quarter inch

Series AMS U501

In the Library

Request this item to view in the Library's reading rooms using your library card. To learn more about how to request items watch this short online video Help Video.


 
Collect from: Special Collections Reading Room
Call Number: MAP G7625 s253
Status: Available

Order a copy

- Copyright or permission restrictions may apply. We will contact you if necessary.

Help Video To learn more about Copies Direct watch this short online video Help Video.
close Can I borrow items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close What can I get online?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close Can I get copies of items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flags
Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and other First Nations people are advised that this catalogue contains names, recordings and images of deceased people and other content that may be culturally sensitive. Please also be aware that you may see certain words or descriptions in this catalogue which reflect the author’s attitude or that of the period in which the item was created and may now be considered offensive.