National Library of Australia

 Summer Opening Hours:

Our opening hours will be changing between Tuesday 24 December 2019 and Wednesday 1 January 2020.

All reading rooms will be closed from Christmas Day, reopening on 2 January. But you’ll still be able to visit our Exhibition Galleries, our children’s holiday space, WordPlay, and Bookshop from 9am-5pm (except on Christmas Day).Bookplate café will also be open during this period, but with varied hours.

Be sure to check our Summer Opening Hours before you visit: https://www.nla.gov.au/visit-us/opening-hours

You must be logged in to Tag Records
Indigenous Coordination Centres [electronic resource]
Bib ID 4004981
Format OnlineOnline
Online Access
Series

PANDORA electronic collection

Technical Details

System requirements: pdf reader required to view documents 

Summary

Website for Indigenous Coordination Centres operating in each state and managed by the Department of Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs; the centres negotiate Shared Responsibility Agreements and Regional Partnerships with Indigenous communities to effect positive change within each community.

Partial contents State centres, Indigenous portal, Shared responsibility agreements, Contact us, 2006-2007 funding, 2007-2008 funding, Find your local Indigenous Coordination Centre. 
Notes

Title from webpage (viewed 2/3/07)

Map of communities which have signed Shared Responsibilities Agreements can be found in Shared Responsibilities Agreements link.

Text and pdfs.

Selected for archiving

Subjects Australia. Department of Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs.  |  Aboriginal Australians -- Social conditions -- 21st century.  |  Business enterprises, Aboriginal Australian.  |  Contracts Australia.  |  Leadership -- Australia.  |  Partnership.  |  Education - Skills and curriculum - Leadership and management.  |  Employment - Programs - Community Development Employment Projects (CDEP)  |  Education - Early childhood.  |  Enterprises.  |  Community organisations - Housing.  |  Environment - Conservation - Ecologically sustainable development.  |  Economics - Economic development.  |  Community development.  |  Education - Vocational and trades.  |  Ngaanyatjarra people (A38) (WA SG51-08)  |  Punju Njamal Community (WA East Pilbara SF50-04)  |  Bayulu / Gogo (WA West Kimberley SE51-12)  |  Port Augusta map area (West SA SI53-04)  |  Djarindjini / Lombadina (WA West Kimberley SE51-02)  |  Borroloola (North NT SE53-03)  |  Pipalyatjara (SA Central Australia SG52-11)  |  Ceduna (West SA SI53-02)  |  Bonalbo (NSW N Coast SH56-02)  |  Albury Wodonga (SW NSW / N Vic SJ55-02)  |  Nhulunbuy / Gove (East Arnhem Land NT SD53-04)  |  South Hedland (WA East Pilbara SF50-04)  |  Marta Marta Community (WA East Pilbara SF50-04)  |  Ramingining (Central Arnhem Land SD53-02)  |  Cape York map area (Qld TSI SC54-12)  |  Galiwinku (Elcho Island East Arnhem Land NT SD53-03)  |  La Perouse (S Sydney NSW SI56-05)  |  Junee (SW NSW SI55-11)  |  Innisfail (NE Qld SE55-06)  |  Murdi Paaki / Bourke (N NSW SH55-10)  |  Aroona (NE SA Flinders Ranges SH54-09)  |  Ivanhoe (NW NSW SI55-01)  |  Banatjarl (NT Top End SD53-09)  |  Darwin (NT Top End SD52-04)  |  Wilora (Central NT SF53-06)  |  Tamworth (N NSW SH56-13)  |  Sarina (E Qld SF55-08)  |  Mount Theo (Central NT Tanami Desert SF52-08)  |  Melbourne (Vic SJ55-05)  |  Peppimenarti (Daly River NT Top End SD52-11)  |  Burketown (Qld Gulf SE54-06)  |  Areyonga (South Central NT SG53-01)  |  Eidsvold (SE Qld SG56-05)  |  Coffs Harbour (NSW N Coast SH56-11)  |  Adelaide (SE SA SI54-09)  |  Western Desert (WA SF51, SF52, SG51, SG52)  |  Enngonia (N NSW SH55-06)  |  Derby (WA West Kimberley SE51-07)  |  Boggabilla (N NSW SH56-01)  |  Kalumburu (WA Drysdale East Kimberley SD52-09)  |  Raukkan / Point McLeay (SE SA SI54-13)  |  Kununurra (WA East Kimberley SD52-14)  |  Coledale (NSW SI56-05)  |  Ortippa Thurra / Bonya / Jervois (SE Central NT SF53-11)  |  Muswelbrook (NSW N Coast SI56-01)  |  Bowraville (NSW N Coast SH56-10)  |  Cairns (NE Qld SE55-02)  |  Dumadji / Doomadgee (Qld Gulf SE54-05)  |  Pukatja / Ernabella (SA Central Australia SG53-09)  |  Davenport (West SA SI53-04)  |  Geraldton / Champion Bay (SW WA SH50-01)  |  Wangkatjungka / Christmas Creek (WA West Kimberley SE51-12)  |  Ilperrelhelame / Alpurrurulam / Lake Nash (SE Central NT SF53-04)  |  Umoona / Coober Pedy (West SA SH53-06)  |  Kupartiya Community (WA East Kimberley SE52-09)  |  Kalgoorlie-Boulder (SE WA Goldfields SH51-09)  |  Noonkanbah / Yungngora (WA West Kimberley SE51-12)  |  Yaruman / Ringers Soak (WA East Kimberley SE52-10)  |  Woorabinda (SW Qld SG55-04)  |  Mungullah Community (WA South Pilbara / Gascoyne SG49-04)  |  Wreck Bay (ACT / NSW S Coast SI56-13)  |  Mparntwe / Alice Springs (South Central NT SF53-14)  |  Wannan (Central WA Warburton SG52-06)  |  Queanbeyan (S NSW SI55-16)  |  Larrakeyah (NT SD52-04)  |  Cunnamulla (SW Qld SH55-02)  |  Meekatharra (WA Gascoyne / Murchison SG50-12)  |  Roma (SW Qld SG55-12)  |  Ngumpan / Pinnacles (WA West Kimberley SE51-12)  |  Kaurna Plains (SE SA SI54-09)  |  Milyirrtjarra / Warburton (Central WA SG52-09)  |  Perth (SW WA SH50-14)  |  Mimili / Everard Park (SA Central Australia SG53-13)  |  Moama (SW NSW SJ55-01)  |  Rockhampton (E Qld SF56-13)  |  Warriapendi (SA SI54-09)  |  Dampier Peninsula (WA West Kimberley SE51-02)  |  Hobart (SE Tas SK55-08)  |  Kalka (SA Central Australia SG52-11)  |  Dubbo (N NSW SI55-04)  |  Hatches Creek (Central NT SF 53-03)  |  Dhuruputjpi (East Arnhem Land SD53-07)  |  Milingimbi (Central Arnhem Land NT SD53-02)  |  Mitchell (SW Qld SG55-11)  |  Wupipi / Broome (WA West Kimberley SE51-06)  |  Mulan (WA East Kimberley SF52-02)  |  Armadale (SW WA SI50-02)  |  Coonabarabran (N NSW SH55-16)  |  Warruwi (South Goulburn Island West Arnhem Land NT SC53-13)  |  Gnardumunn Community (WA West Kimberley SE51-02)  |  Swan Reach / Gerard (SE SA SI54-10)  |  Milyakburra / Bickerton Island (NT Gulf Islands SD53-07)  |  Wagga Wagga (SW NSW SI55-15)  |  Warmun / Turkey Creek (WA East Kimberley SE52-06)  |  Narrandera (SW NSW SI55-10)  |  Pinjarra (SW WA SI50-02)  |  Bowen (E Qld SF55-03)  |  Youngaleena Bunlima Community (WA East Pilbara SF50-12)  |  Eight Mile Community (WA Fitzroy River, West Kimberley SE51-12)  |  Townsville (NE Qld SE55-14)  |  Emu Point (NT Top End SD52-11)  |  Hope Vale (Qld SE Cape York SD55-13)  |  Ninga Mia (SE WA Goldfields SH51-09)  |  Mungkarta (NT SF53-02)  |  Lockhart River (Qld NE Cape York SD54-04)  |  Barrow Creek (Central NT SF53-06)  |  Tennant Creek (Central NT SE53-14)  |  Sunshine Coast (SE Qld SG56-10)  |  Palmerston (Darwin NT Top End SD52-04)  |  Gapuwiyak / Lake Evella (East Arnhem Land SD53-03)  |  Maningrida (Central Arnhem Land NT SD53-02)  |  Pilbara area (WA SF50, SF51, SG50)  |  Surat (SW Qld SG55-16)  |  Palm Island (NE Qld SE55-10)  |  Newman (WA East Pilbara SF50-16)  |  Brewarrina (N NSW SH55-06)  |  Truwana / Cape Barren Island (Tas Bass Strait SK55-02)  |  Brisbane (SE Qld SG56-15)  |  Kempsey (NSW N Coast SH56-14)  |  Shepparton / Mooroopna / Rumbalara (N Vic SJ55-01)  |  Mossman Gorge (NE Qld SE55-01)  |  Bidyadanga / Lagrange (WA West Kimberley SE51-10)  |  Minjilang (Croker Island West Arnhem Land NT SC53-13)  |  Yalata (Far West SA Nullarbor SH52-16, Nullarbor SH53-13)  |  K'Gari / Fraser Island (SE Qld SG56-03)  |  Walangkura / Kintore (South Central NT SF52-15)  |  Tumut (SW NSW SI55-15)  |  Dhimurru (East Arnhem Land NT SD53-04)  |  Reynella (SE SA SI54-09)  |  Baryulgil (NSW N Coast SH56-06)  |  Katanning (SW WA SI50-07)  |  Katherine (NT Top End SD53-09)  |  Pormpuraaw / Edward River (Qld NW Cape York SD54-11)  |  Wadeye / Port Keats (Daly River NT Top End SD52-11)  |  Circular Head (NW Tas SK55-03)  |  Mount Isa (Qld Far NW SF54-01)  |  Bundaberg (SE Qld SG56-02)  |  Malabugilmah (NSW N Coast SH56-06)  |  Manyallaluk / Eva Valley (NT Top End SD53-09)  |  Woppaburra / North Keppel Island (E Qld SF56-13)  |  Launceston (NE Tas SK55-04)  |  Bathurst (SW NSW SI55-08)  |  Sydney (NSW SI56-05)  |  Balgo / Wirrimanu (Central WA Tanami Desert SF52-02)  |  Kurri Kurri (NSW N Coast SI56-01)  |  Tara / Neutral Junction (Central NT SF53-06)  |  Watarru (SA Central Australia SG52-11)  |  East Kimberley area (WA SD52, SE52)  |  Laverton (SE WA Goldfields SH51-02)  |  Amata / Tjungutu Uwankaraaku (SA Central Australia SG52-12)  |  Australian Capital Territory (ACT SI55-16)  |  Wellington (N NSW SI55-04)  |  Kulaluk / Bagot (NT Top End SD52-04)  |  Wiluna (Little Sandy Desert WA SG51-09)  |  Billiluna / Kururrungku (Central WA Tanami Desert SE52-14)  |  Coonana (SE WA SH51-11)  |  Port Hedland map area (WA East Pilbara SF50-04)  |  Community development  |  Education - Early childhood  |  Education - Skills & curriculum - Leadership & management  |  Education - Vocational & trades  |  Employment - Programs - Community Development Employment Projects (CDEP)  |  Economics - Economic development  |  Enterprises  |  Environment - Conservation - Ecologically sustainable development  |  Community organisations - Housing  |  Port Hedland map area (WA East Pilbara SF50-04)  |  East Kimberley area (WA SD52, SE52)  |  Western Desert (WA SF51, SF52, SG51, SG52)  |  Wadeye / Port Keats (Daly River NT Top End SD52-11)  |  Kulaluk / Bagot (NT Top End SD52-04)  |  Darwin (NT Top End SD52-04)  |  Larrakeyah (NT SD52-04)  |  Emu Point (NT SD52-11)  |  Peppimenarti (Daly River NT Top End SD52-11)  |  Palmerston (Darwin NT Top End SD52-04)  |  Manyallaluk / Eva Valley (NT Top End SD53-09)  |  Katherine (NT Top End SD53-09)  |  Banatjarl (NT Top End SD53-09)  |  Borroloola (North NT SE53-03)  |  Ramingining (Central Arnhem Land SD53-02)  |  Maningrida (Central Arnhem Land SD53-02)  |  Milingimbi (Central Arnhem Land SD53-02)  |  Warruwi (South Goulburn Island West Arnhem Land NT SC53-13)  |  Minjilang (Croker Island West Arnhem Land NT SC53-13)  |  Galiwinku (Elcho Island East Arnhem Land NT SD53-03)  |  Nhulunbuy / Gove (East Arnhem Land NTSD53-04)  |  Dhimurru (East Arnhem Land NT SD53-04)  |  Gapuwiyak / Lake Evella (East Arnhem Land SD53-03)  |  Dhuruputjpi (East Arnhem Land SD53-08)  |  Milyakburra / Bickerton Island (NT Gulf Islands SD53-07)  |  Tennant Creek (Central NT SE53-14)  |  Mungkarta (NT SF53-02)  |  Hatches Creek (Central NT SF 53-03)  |  Barrow Creek (Central NT SF53-06)  |  Tara / Neutral Junction (Central NT SF53-06)  |  Wilora (Central NT SF53-06)  |  Mount Theo (Central NT Tanami Desert SF52-08)  |  Ilperrelhelame / Alpurrurulam / Lake Nash (SE Central NT SF53-04)  |  Ortippa Thurra / Bonya / Jervois (SE Central NT SF53-11)  |  Mparntwe / Alice Springs (South Central NT SF53-14)  |  Areyonga (South Central NT SG53-01)  |  Walangkura / Kintore (South Central NT SF52-15)  |  Pormpuraaw / Edward River (Qld Gulf, NW Cape York SD54-11)  |  Burketown (Qld Gulf SE54-06)  |  Dumadji / Doomadgee (Qld Gulf SE54-05)  |  Mount Isa (Qld Far NW SF54-01)  |  Lockhart River (Qld NE Cape York SD54-04)  |  Hope Vale (Qld SE Cape York SD55-13)  |  Mossman Gorge (NE Qld SE55-01)  |  Cairns (NE Qld SE55-02)  |  Cape York map area (Qld TSI SC54-12)  |  Innisfail (NE Qld SE55-06)  |  Palm Island (NE Qld SE55-10)  |  Townsville (NE Qld SE55-14)  |  Bowen (E Qld SF55-03)  |  Sarina (E Qld SF55-08)  |  Rockhampton (E Qld SF56-13)  |  Woppaburra / North Keppel Island (E Qld SF56-13)  |  Woorabinda (SW Qld SG55-04)  |  Circular Head (NW Tas SK55-03)  |  Cape Barren Island (Tas Bass Strait SK55-02)  |  Launceston (NE Tas SK55-04)  |  Hobart (SE Tas SK55-08)  |  Moama (SW NSW SJ55-01)  |  Shepparton / Mooroopna / Rumbalara (N Vic SJ55-01)  |  Melbourne (Vic SJ55-05)  |  Kalka (SA Central Australia SG52-11)  |  Amata / Tjungutu Uwankaraaku (SA Central Australia SG52-12)  |  Pipalyatjara (SA Central Australia SG52-11)  |  Watarru (SA Central Australia SG52-11)  |  Warriapendi (SA SI54-09)  |  Pukatja / Ernabella (SA Central Australia SG53-09)  |  Mimili / Everard Park (SA Central Australia SG53-13)  |  Umoona / Coober Pedy (West SA SH53-06)  |  Aroona (NE SA Flinders Ranges SH54-09)  |  Yalata (Far West SA Nullarbor SH52-16, Nullarbor SH53-13)  |  Ceduna (West SA SI53-02)  |  Port Augusta map area (West SA SI53-04)  |  Davenport (West SA SI53-04)  |  Swan Reach / Gerard (SE SA SI54-10)  |  Adelaide (SE SA SI54-09)  |  Reynella (SE SA SI54-09)  |  Kaurna Plains (SE SA SI54-09)  |  Raukkan / Point McLeay (SE SA SI54-13)  |  Bundaberg (SE Qld SG56-02)  |  Fraser Island (SE Qld SG56-03)  |  Sunshine Coast (SE Qld SG56-10)  |  Eidsvold (SE Qld SG56-05)  |  Mitchell (SW Qld SG55-11)  |  Cunnamulla (SW Qld SH55-02)  |  Surat (SW Qld SG55-16)  |  Roma (SW Qld SG55-12)  |  Brisbane (SE Qld SG56-15)  |  Boggabilla (N NSW SH56-01)  |  Enngonia (N NSW SH55-06)  |  Brewarrina (N NSW SH55-06)  |  Bourke (N NSW SH55-10)  |  Bonalbo (NSW N Coast SH56-02)  |  Malabugilmah (NSW N Coast SH56-06)  |  Baryulgil (NSW N Coast SH56-06)  |  Coffs Harbour (NSW N Coast SH56-11)  |  Bowraville (NSW N Coast SH56-10)  |  Kempsey (NSW N Coast SH56-14)  |  Tamworth (N NSW SH56-13)  |  Coledale (NSW SI56-05)  |  Coonabarabran (N NSW SH55-16)  |  Dubbo (N NSW SI55-04)  |  Wellington (N NSW SI55-04)  |  Bathurst (SW NSW SI55-08)  |  Kurri Kurri (NSW N Coast SI56-01)  |  Sydney (NSW SI56-05)  |  La Perouse (S Sydney NSW SI56-05)  |  Muswelbrook (NSW N Coast SI56-01)  |  Ivanhoe (NW NSW SI55-01)  |  Narrandera (SW NSW SI55-10)  |  Wagga Wagga (SW NSW SI55-15)  |  Junee (SW NSW SI55-11)  |  Australian Capital Territory (ACT SI55-16)  |  Wreck Bay SI56-13 (ACT / NSW S Coast SI56-13)  |  Queanbeyan (S NSW SI55-16)  |  Tumut (SW NSW SI55-15)  |  Albury Wodonga (SW NSW / N Vic SJ55-02)  |  Katanning (SW WA SI50-07)  |  Armadale (SW WA SI50-02)  |  Perth (SW WA SH50-14)  |  Pinjarra (SW WA SI50-02)  |  Kalgoorlie-Boulder (SE WA Goldfields SH51-09)  |  Ninga Mia (SE WA Goldfields SH51-09)  |  Coonana (SE WA SH51-11)  |  Geraldton / Champion Bay (SW WA SH50-01)  |  Laverton (SE WA Goldfields SH51-02)  |  Meekatharra (WA Gascoyne / Murchison SG50-12)  |  Wiluna (Little Sandy Desert WA SG51-09)  |  Mungullah / Carnarvon (WA South Pilbara / Gascoyne SG49-04)  |  Warburton (Central WA SG52-09)  |  Wannan (Central WA Warburton SG52-06)  |  Newman (WA East Pilbara SF50-16)  |  Pilbara area (WA SF50, SF51, SG50)  |  Youngaleena Bunlima Community (WA East Pilbara SF50-12)  |  Marta Marta Community (WA SF50-04)  |  South Hedland (WA East Pilbara SF50-04)  |  Punju Njamal Community (WA East Pilbara SF50-04)  |  Mulan (WA East Kimberley SF52-02)  |  Balgo / Wirrimanu (Central WA Tanami Desert SF52-02)  |  Kupartiya Community (WA SE52-09)  |  Billiluna (Central WA Tanami Desert SE52-14)  |  Wangkatjungka / Christmas Creek (WA West Kimberley SE51-12)  |  Ngumpan / Pinnacles (WA West Kimberley SE51-12)  |  Yaruman / Ringers Soak (WA East Kimberley SE52-10)  |  Eight Mile Community (N WA SE51-12)  |  Bayulu / Gogo (WA West Kimberley SE51-12)  |  Noonkanbah / Yungngora (WA West Kimberley SE51-12)  |  Bidyandanga / Lagrange (WA West Kimberley SE51-10)  |  Broome (WA West Kimberley SE51-06)  |  Gnardumunn Community (WA West Kimberley SE51-02)  |  Derby (WA West Kimberley SE51-07)  |  Djarindjini / Lombadina (WA West Kimberley SE51-02)  |  Dampier Peninsula (N WA SE51-02)  |  Warmun / Turkey Creek (WA East Kimberley SE52-06)  |  Kununurra (WA East Kimberley SD52-14)  |  Kalumburu (WA Drysdale East Kimberley SD52-09)  |  Punju Njamal Community (WA East Pilbara SF50-04)  |  Ngaanyatjarra people (A38) (WA SG51-08)

In the Library

Request this item to view in the Library's reading rooms using your library card. To learn more about how to request items watch this short online video Help Video.

Details Collect From
Internet Use 'Online Resources' link in record -

Order a copy

- Copyright or permission restrictions may apply. We will contact you if necessary.

Help Video To learn more about Copies Direct watch this short online video Help Video.
close Can I borrow items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close What can I get online?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close Can I get copies of items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flags
Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and other First Nations people are advised that this catalogue contains names, recordings and images of deceased people and other content that may be culturally sensitive. Please also be aware that you may see certain words or descriptions in this catalogue which reflect the author’s attitude or that of the period in which the item was created and may now be considered offensive.