National Library of Australia

 Summer Opening Hours:

Our opening hours will be changing between Tuesday 24 December 2019 and Wednesday 1 January 2020.

All reading rooms will be closed from Christmas Day, reopening on 2 January. But you’ll still be able to visit our Exhibition Galleries, our children’s holiday space, WordPlay, and Bookshop from 9am-5pm (except on Christmas Day).Bookplate café will also be open during this period, but with varied hours.

Be sure to check our Summer Opening Hours before you visit: https://www.nla.gov.au/visit-us/opening-hours

<< Previous record  /  Next record >>
Record 20 of 21
You must be logged in to Tag Records
Wanderings in wild Australia
Bib ID 704039
Format BookBook
Author
Spencer, Baldwin, Sir, 1860-1929
 
Description London ; New York : Macmillan : Johnson Reprint, 1928, [1967] 
2 v. (930 p.) : illus.,diagrs. (part fold.) maps (part fold.) por : ts. ; 23 cm. 
Series

Landmarks in anthropology

Summary

v.2; Myth of Wollunqua (rainbow serpent), ancestral journeying & ceremonies connected with it, words of songs sung by Kingilli & Uluuru sections of Warramunga, author visits sacred sites; death, burial & mourning ceremonies of Warramunga, discovering the supposed murderer; stone tools - cutting & flaking, grinding & pounding, method of manufacturing implements; trading knives of Tjingilli & Warramunga tribes, quarry at Renner Springs; details given of various types of knives; Tappin ceremony performed by Kingilli moiety; tradition of the giving of light & fire by Kingilli to Uluuru men, ceremony performed; white cockatoo ceremony; stone quarry near Banka Banka; Powell Creek - Tjingilli tribe, details of series of totemic ceremonies, tribal etiquette; Betaloo Downs, Umbaia tribe - method of fishing, totemic ceremonies, sacred objects; Karrabobba camp near Munda, Gnanji tribe - fishing, eating lilies, cooking, opossum, honey; Macarthur Station, Binbingga tribe - parcel of dead mans bones wrapped in paper bark & placed in fork of tree; death & burial customs of Mungarai & Binbingga; tables showing classificatory systems of Urabunna, Arunta & Mara, descent; Kurkutji, medicine man of Binbingga, spirit beliefs, myths; types of canoes - Malay influence (Anula); two types of spear-throwers (Umbaia & Gnaji); types of spears; Gillen acts as magistrate for trial of 3 natives after spearing a calf; illustration & method of making yam & dugong string figures; trials held & court proceedings; work of police & government authorities in Darwin, enquiries made into employment on pastoral properties; examination of camps in Darwin inhabited by Worgait and Larakia people; trials & treatment of natives, relations with Asians; Melville & Bathurst Islanders - physical appearance, cicatrization, hair depilation, description of huts; mourning ceremony performed at grave of woman who died two years before, few words of songs given, body decorations & objects; story of Joe Cooper; initiation ceremony described in detail, intimately associated with Yam Ceremony, part played by women in rituals; men painting graveposts - four main types; spear throwing, notes on sitting postures; decorative art of Melville islanders, armlets made by bark, flat discs, bark baskets; marks on spear, clubs - colours, designs discussed; building of Kalin Compound, Darwin; Spencer's trips as Chief Protector; East Alligator River - Kakadu tribe; designs drawn on bodies of Kakadu, Umoriu & Gembio natives for ordinary corroboree; Kulunglutchi visitors - fire, wallaby & turtle ceremonies; Kakadu ritual - snake men; ancestral tradition route & myth - origin of languages - Gnaruk, Watta, Kakadu, Witji, Puneitja, Koarnbut, Ngorbur, Umbugwalur, Djowei, Geimbio, the depositing of spirit children sent to various places; Tjilaiyu magic - injuring of a person, Korno ritual explained; types of healing magic - methods of medicine men; mourning and burial rites - Kakadu; initiation ceremony, words of songs given; Ober series - plan of ground, etc.; myth of Numereji the great snake; ceremony described; method of killing snakes; making of medicine men; tradition reference the exchange of women between different groups; restrictions in eating certain snakes; bark paintings, description & interpretation; totems within family groups, conception beliefs; Yaluru, the spirit part of each individual, ceremonies connected with this; rare type of spear thrower examined; cave shelters, Alligator River, description of drawings; Muraian ceremonies, sacred objects, body decorations, explanation & description of rite; weapons & artefacts of Kakadu tribe clubs, bags (palm leaf, paper bark, net, grasses), bark belts, conchs, corroboree wands, other ornaments; description of mosquito mia-mia on Roper River; Willaroo Station - Mudbura & Waduman natives, methods of cooking flying foxes, preparing damper, earth oven; map & list of Melville & Bathurst Islands groups.

v.1, pt.1; Geographical & binyurri), pointing bones & sticks, method of pointing, influence of magic love charms, Kurdaitcha, description of shoes; medicine men & sorcerers - method of graduation; Alchera beliefs & the cult of ritual objects, sacred objects of Urabunna, Luritcha & Arunta, Kaitish, Warramunga, stone & wooden ritual objects, sacred totemic beliefs, tradition dealing with Achilpa, or Wild Cat totem - ancestral route given with native place; names, map of totemic topography, meaning of designs on ritual objects; Engwura ceremony, 1895, plan of ceremonial ground, detailed account of totemic ceremonies, part enacted by women; camp at Charlotte Waters - rain making ceremony described, words of song; stone arrangement Finke valley, mythological background; rock drawings at Ooraminna; sun, witchetty grub & eagle hawk ceremonies performed; avenging expedition (Atinga); Barrow Creek, Kaitisha & Unmatchera people; history of the massacre in 1874; history of ancestor of rain man, grass seed totem ceremony, body decoration belief about the comet; myth explaining tooth avulsion, method of operation, magic; charm made of human hair & owl feathers carried by avenging parties; Tennant Creek - Warramunga; physical appearance, hair depilation; camp life; wearing womans headdress by men to cure headache, tooth avulsion operation, tooth afterwards ground & eaten by mother (if a girls tooth) & eaten by mother in law (if mans); Gammona relationship among Warramunga; ceremonies connected with hair; ban of silence, use of gesture language - 47 signs illustrated with meaning; details of fire ceremony.

Notes

Facsimile reproduction.

Subjects Aboriginal Australians.  |  Ndjebbana / Gunavidji / Gunibidji people (N74) (NT SD53-02)  |  Wampaya / Wambaya people (C19) (NT SE53-11)  |  Warlpiri people (C15) (NT SF52-04)  |  Djowei people (N30) (NT SD52-04)  |  Wilingura people (N99) (NT SD53-14)  |  Warumungu language (C18) (NT SE53-01)  |  Alawa people (N92) (NT SD53-10)  |  Tiwi people (N20) (NT SC52-16)  |  Arabana / Arabunna people (L13) (SA SH53-03)  |  Gaagudju / Gagadju / Gagadyu language (N50) (NT SD53-01)  |  Pinkangarna / Bin-gongina language (C21) (NT SE53-09)  |  Pinkangarna / Bin-gongina people (C21) (NT SE53-09)  |  Malak Malak language (N22) (NT SD52-08)  |  Jingulu / Djingili / Jingili language (C22) (NT SE53-06)  |  Limilngan / Buneidja / Buneidya language (N42) (NT SD53-01)  |  Alyawarr / Alyawarre language (C14) (NT SF53-07)  |  Djowei language (N30) (NT SD52-04)  |  Luritja / Loritja people (C7.1) (NT SG52-04)  |  Larrakia / Laragiya / Gulumirrgin language (N21) (NT SD52-04)  |  Warumungu people (C18) (NT SE53-10)  |  Arrernte / Aranda language (C8) (NT SG53-02)  |  Binbinga people (N138) (NT SE53-03)  |  Luritja / Loritja language (C7.1) (NT SG52-04)  |  Amurdak / Umorrdak / Amarak people (N47) (NT SC53-13)  |  Binbinga language (N138) (NT SE53-03)  |  Warlpiri language (C15) (NT SF52-04)  |  Ndjebbana / Gunavidji / Gunibidji language (N74) (NT SD53-02)  |  Kunbarlang / Gunbalang language (N69) (NT SD53-02)  |  Yanyuwa / Yanuwa people (N153) (NT SE53-04)  |  Kunbarlang / Gunbalang people (N69) (NT SD53-02)  |  Alawa language (N92) (NT SD53-10)  |  Arrernte / Aranda people (C8) (NT SG53-02)  |  Garrwa / Garrawa / Garawa people (N155) (NT SE53-08)  |  Gaagudju / Gagadju / Gagadyu people (N50) (NT SD53-01)  |  Wilingura language (N99) (NT SD53-14)  |  Kaytetye / Kaytej people (C13) (NT SF53-06)  |  Larrakia / Laragiya / Gulumirrgin people (N21) (NT SD52-04)  |  Anmatyerre / Anmatyerr people (C8.1) (NT SF53-09)  |  Wakaya language (C16) (NT SE53-15)  |  Yanyuwa / Yanuwa language (N153) (NT SE53-04)  |  Garrwa / Garrawa / Garawa language (N155) (NT SE53-08)  |  Tiwi language (N20) (NT SC52-16)  |  Malak Malak people (N22) (NT SD52-08)  |  Iwaidja / Yiwayja / Yiwadya people (N39) (NT SC53-13)  |  Limilngan / Buneidja / Buneidya people (N42) (NT SD53-01)  |  Widjilg / Widyilg people (N52) (NT SD53-05)  |  Arabana / Arabunna language (L13) (SA SH53-03)  |  Amurdak / Umorrdak / Amarak language (N47) (NT SC53-13)  |  Iwaidja / Yiwayja / Yiwadya language (N39) (NT SC53-13)  |  Mara / Marra people (N112) (NT SD53-11)  |  Wakaya people (C16) (NT SE53-15)  |  Mara / Marra language (N112) (NT SD53-11)  |  Anmatyerre / Anmatyerr language (C8.1) (NT SF53-09)  |  Alyawarr / Alyawarre people (C14) (NT SF53-07)  |  Gurdanji / Kurdanji / Gudanji people (C26) (NT SE53-07)  |  Widjilg / Widyilg language (N52) (NT SD53-05)  |  Jingulu / Djingili / Jingili people (C22) (NT SE53-06)  |  Gurdanji / Kurdanji / Gudanji language (C26) (NT SE53-07)  |  Kaytetye / Kaytej language (C13) (NT SF53-06)  |  Australia -- Pictorial works.  |  Arnhem Land (NT)  |  Tiwi Islands (NT SC52-15, SC52-16)  |  Finke River (South Central NT SF53-13, SG53-01, SG53-06)  |  Barrow Creek (Central NT SF53-06)  |  Macdonnell Ranges (South Central NT SF53-13, SF53-14)  |  Dalhousie (SA Central Australia SG53-11)  |  Queensland (Qld)  |  Charlotte Waters (South Central NT SG53-06)  |  Lake Amadeus (South Central NT SG52-04)  |  Tennant Creek (Central NT SE53-14)  |  Darwin (NT Top End SD52-04)  |  Ooraminna (South Central NT SG53-02)

Online

    In the Library

    Request this item to view in the Library's reading rooms using your library card. To learn more about how to request items watch this short online video Help Video.

    Details Collect From
    N 390.091749915 S745
    Copy: v.2 (N hbk)
    Main Reading Room
    N 390.091749915 S745
    Copy: v.1 (N hbk)
    Main Reading Room

    Order a copy

    - Copyright or permission restrictions may apply. We will contact you if necessary.

    Help Video To learn more about Copies Direct watch this short online video Help Video.
    close Can I borrow items from the Library?

    You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

    You can view this on the NLA website.

    close What can I get online?

    You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

    You can view this on the NLA website.

    close Can I get copies of items from the Library?

    You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

    You can view this on the NLA website.

    Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flags
    Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and other First Nations people are advised that this catalogue contains names, recordings and images of deceased people and other content that may be culturally sensitive. Please also be aware that you may see certain words or descriptions in this catalogue which reflect the author’s attitude or that of the period in which the item was created and may now be considered offensive.