National Library of Australia

We’re delighted to be able to re-open the Library for pre-booked ticketed access to our collections. Read more...

You must be logged in to Tag Records
[Topographic survey of India & surrounding countries 1:63 360] [cartographic material]
Bib ID 948209
Format MapMap, OnlineOnline
Author
Survey of India
 
Online Versions
Related Online
Resources
Edition Various eds. 
Scale Scale 1:63,360. 1 in. to 1 mile (E 60°--E 100°/N 35°--N 10°). 
Description [Calcutta : Survey of India], 1869- 
maps : col., mounted on cloth (some) ; 52 x 89 cm. or smaller, on sheet 71 x 104 cm. or smaller. 
Series

GSGS (Series) ; 4688, 4642.

HIND ; S2, S7, S13, S25, S125, E23, 1040.

Notes

Topographic map series of British India (now India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Burma) showing roads, railways, tracks, bridges, rest houses, spaced names, dams, light houses, grass lands, cliffs, graves, water features, foot-paths, railways, forests, villages, palms, boundaries, snow and ice forms. Relief shown by contours, shading, formlines, hachures, gradient tints, and spot heights.

Includes index to adjoining sheets.

Includes administrative index, compilation index, reference grid, list of reference numbers, keys to reference numbers, incidence of letters on grid, index to districts, list of symbols and abbreviations, glaciers' areas diagram, insets, grid letters, and references on some sheets.

Each sheet has individual title and number.

Title supplied by cataloguer.

Early sheets cover 15' latitude and 30' longitude. Subsequent sheets cover standard 15'x15' grid square.

Series on some sheets: HIND/S/25, HIND/S/7, HIND/S/2, HIND/S/13, HIND/S/125, HIND-E23, HIND-E23, no. 9, HIND/SEA/F, HIND/SEA/E, HIND/SEA/A, HIND/SEA/S, HIND 1040, HIND/A.

Some maps are published by Svy. Dte. S. Army., War Office, Survey H.Q., 14th Army, Survey H.Q., Survey Dte. 14th. Army, Survey H.Q., Burma Command, Air Svy. Dte, Survey H.Q. Twelfth Army, Svy. Directorate, HQ. ALFSEA.

After Independence, some sheets produced by Survey of Pakistan.

Some maps revised by 5 Ind. Air Svy. Coy, 7 Ind. Air Svy. Coy., 4 Ind. Fd. Svy. Coy., 4 Ind. Air Svy. Coy., 1 Ind. Fd. Svy. Coy. ; reproduced by 65 Ind. Rep. Gp., 66 Ind. Rep. Gp., 62 Ind. Rep. Gp., 71 Rep. Sec., 71.B.M.R.S. R.E., Survey Dte., 11 Army Group. S.E.A., 653rd Engr. Bn. U.S.A.F., 63 Rep. Group, R.E., 61 Rep. Group, Survey Dte. Main H.Q. ALFSEA ; compiled by 3 Ind. Fd. Svy. Coy., no. 2 Ind. Fd. Svy. Coy. R.I.E.

Standard map series designation on some maps: Series U741.

Also available online http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-233005282

Subjects South Asia -- Maps.  |  Burma -- Maps.  |  India -- Maps.  |  Pakistan -- Maps.  |  Bangladesh -- Maps.  |  Nepal -- Maps.
Time Coverage 1869 
Form/genre Topographic maps.
Other authors/contributors Great Britain. War Office  |  Great Britain. Army. Indian Field Survey Company, 4th  |  Great Britain. Army. Indian Field Survey Company, 1st  |  United States. Air Force. Engineer Battalion, 653rd  |  Great Britain. Army. Royal Engineers. Indian Reproduction Group, 65  |  Allied Land Forces. South East Asia. Headquarters. Survey Directorate  |  Great Britain. Army. Royal Engineers. Reproduction Section, 71  |  Great Britain. Army. Indian Air Survey Company, 5th  |  Great Britain. Army. Indian Field Survey Company, No. 3  |  Great Britain. Army. Royal Engineers. Indian Reproduction Group, 66  |  Great Britain. Army. Royal Engineers. Indian Reproduction Group, 62  |  Great Britain. Army. Indian Air Survey Company, 7th  |  Great Britain. Army. Indian Air Survey Company. 4th  |  Great Britain. Army. Royal Engineers. 71 Base Map Reproduction Section  |  Great Britain. Army. Royal Engineers. Reproduction Group, 63  |  Great Britain. Army. Royal Engineers. Reproduction Group, 61  |  Great Britain. Army. Indian Field Survey Company, 2nd  |  Allied Land Forces. South-East Asia. Main Headquarters. Survey Directorate  |  Survey of Pakistan
Also Titled

Also known as: One inch

Series U741


To learn more about copyright and requesting copies watch this short online video Help Video.
close Can I borrow items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close What can I get online?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close Can I get copies of items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flags
Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and other First Nations people are advised that this catalogue contains names, recordings and images of deceased people and other content that may be culturally sensitive. Please also be aware that you may see certain words or descriptions in this catalogue which reflect the author’s attitude or that of the period in which the item was created and may now be considered offensive.