National Library of Australia

You must be logged in to Tag Records
[Births index for England and Wales] [microform]
Bib ID 996959
Format MicroformMicroform, JournalJournal
Description [London : Office of Population, Censuses and Surveys, 1992-2004] 
microfiches. 
Summary

An index, arranged by quarter of the year and then alphabetically by surname, to births registered in England and Wales from 1st July 1837. The General Register Office is at St. Catherines House, London (previously Somerset House).

Notes

Also known as: St. Catherines House.

Eye-readable title: General Register Office births.

Title supplied by cataloguer.

From <1996-2004> issued by Office for National Statistics.

Life Dates July, Aug. and Sept. 1837-2004 
Later Title

Registration indexes for England and Wales [electronic resources] :Births

Subjects Registers of births, etc. -- Great Britain -- Indexes -- Periodicals.  |  Great Britain -- Genealogy -- Sources -- Indexes -- Periodicals.
Other authors/contributors Great Britain. Office of Population Censuses and Surveys  |  Great Britain. Office for National Statistics  |  Great Britain. General Register Office
Also Titled

St. Catherines House

Saint Catherines House

Somerset House

General Register Office births

Births registered in England and Wales

From <2001-2004> eye-readable title: Births, annual index

General index : births registered in England and Wales

Be the first to leave a comment!

This space is for comments to help us enhance our existing data for collection items. Comments are only reviewed by staff on a monthly basis. All enquiries should be sent via the Site Feedback or the Ask a Librarian links located at the top right hand side of this page.

Add your comment (you will be asked to log in)
close Can I borrow items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close What can I get online?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

close Can I get copies of items from the Library?

You need Flash player 8+ and JavaScript enabled to view this video embedded.

You can view this on the NLA website.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Flags
Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and other First Nations people are advised that this catalogue contains names, recordings and images of deceased people and other content that may be culturally sensitive. Please also be aware that you may see certain words or descriptions in this catalogue which reflect the author’s attitude or that of the period in which the item was created and may now be considered offensive.